Udall Center Fellows, 1991-2017


140 University of Arizona faculty Fellows, from 42 departments and programs, in 10 colleges, in 27 years

Selected covers of books by former Udall Center fellows

Why You Should Apply

As the Fellows Program enters its 28th year, the Udall Center has hosted 140 University of Arizona faculty fellows. These scholars have represented 42 departments and centers in 10 colleges (see list below, “Udall Center Fellows, 1991-2017”).

From the start, the purpose of the program has been to encourage high-quality scholarly work on aspects of public policy. The number of disciplines represented reveals the breadth of public-policy work on campus. From sociology to hydrology. Law to public health. Psychology to mathematics. Geography to ecology. Faculty from all these fields—and more—have participated.

The program offers a semester off from normal teaching, thus allowing for creative scholarship and pursuit of funds.

If you are interested in applying, the process is not complicated and will not take much of your time. Please see the announcements, which will be posted by February 17, 2017. For additional information, feel free to email Robert Varady at rvarady@email.arizona.edu.

The Udall Center Fellows Program is supported by RDI (Research, Development and innovation), the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, and the Udall Center. The Institute of the Environment (IE) has been a longtime partner, funding scholarship on environmental policy.


2016-2017

Doaqin Tong
School of Geography and Development


2015–2016

Alex Cronin
Department of Physics

Linda Lumsden
School of Journalism

Sallie Marston
School of Geography and Development


2014–2015

Christopher Cokinos
Department of English

Sapana Doshi
School of Geography and Development

Don Falk
School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Tracey Osborne
School of Geography and Development


2013-2014

Jeffrey Banister
Southwest Center and
School of Geography and Development

Patrisia Gonzales
Mexican American Studies Program

Jay Hmielowski
Department of Communication
(now at Washington State University)

Jeannine Relly
School of Journalism


2012–2013

Kevin Kemper
School of Journalism
(now at Univ. of Oklahoma)

Christopher Scott
School of Geography and Development and
Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Susan Shaw
School of Anthropology


2011–2012

Carl Bauer
School of Geography and Development

Celeste Gonzales de Bustamante
School of Journalism

Julia Cole
Department of Geosciences and
Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Don Grant
Department of Sociology
(now at the University of Colorado Boulder)


2010–2011

Benedict Colombi
American Indian Studies Program

Sandy Dall'erba
School of Geography and Development
(now at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Connie Woodhouse
School of Geography and Development


2009–2010

Keiron Bailey
School of Geography and Development

Anna Bremen
Department of Economics
(now at Swedbank)

Ronald Brieger
Department of Sociology (now School of Sociology)

David Cuillier
School of Journalism

Joshua Guetzkow
Department of Sociology
(now at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Gary Paul Nabhan
Southwest Center


2008–2009

David Breshears
School of Natural Resources and the Environment and
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Kraig Beyerlein
Sociology
(now at Univ. of Notre Dame)

Terry Daniel
Department of Psychology and
School of Natural Resources and the Environment
(retired)

Reid Fontaine
Psychology, Policy, and Law
(now at Duke Univ.)


2007–2008

Mimi Nichter
Department of Anthropology

Mary Poulton
Mining and Biological Engineering

Jeffrey Sallaz
Department of Sociology (now School of Sociology)

Marcela Vásquez-León
Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology | Latin American Studies


2006–2007

Thomas Christiano
Department of Philosophy

Don Grant
Department of Sociology
(now at the University of Colorado Boulder)


Dale Kunkel
Department of Communication
(retired)

V. Spike Peterson
Political Science

Margaret Wilder
Center for Latin American Studies and
Department of Geography and Regional Development (now School of Geography and Development)


2005–2006

Kristin Kanthak
Political Science
(now at Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Lane Kentworthy
Sociology (now School of Sociology)

William McCallum
Mathematics

Edella Schlager
Public Administration and Policy (now School of Government and Public Policy)


2004–2005

Connie Beck
Psychology

Joseph Galaskiewicz
Department of Sociology (now School of Sociology)

John Kupfer
Department of Geography and Regional Development
(now at Univ. of South Carolina)

Robert Varady
Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy


2003–2004

Kathy Powers
Department of Political Science
(now at Univ. of New Mexico)

Therese Markow
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and
Center for Insect Science
(now at Univ. of California-San Diego)

Beth Mitchneck
Department of Geography and Regional Development (now School of Geography and Development)

Charles Ragin
Departments of Sociology and Political Science
(now at Univ. of California-Irvine)


2002–2003

Karl Flessa
Department of Geosciences

Linda Molm
Sociology
(retired)

Elizabeth Willott
Entomology
(deceased)


2001–2002

Linda Darling
Department of History

Suzanne Dovi
Department of Political Science

Linda Green
Department of Anthropology

J.E. de Steiguer
School of Natural and Renewable Resources
(retired)


2000–2001

Richard Eaton
History

Don Grant
Department of Sociology
(now at the University of Colorado Boulder)

H. Brint Milward
Public Administration and Policy (now School of Government and Public Policy)

Laura Tabili
Department of History


1999–2000

Allen Buchanan
Philosophy
(now at Duke University)

Julia Clancy-Smith
History

John Garcia
Political Science
(now at Univ. of Michigan)

Katherine Morrissey
Department of History

Charles Smith
Near East Studies
(retired)


1998–1999

Martha Conklin
Hydrology and Water Resources
(now at Univ. of California-Merced)

David Gibbs
Department of Political Science
(now in Department of History)

Alice Schlegel
Anthropology
(retired)

W. James Shuttleworth
Hydrology and Water Resources
(retired)

David Wilkins
Political Science
(now at Univ. of Minnesota)


1997–1998

Susan L. Craddock
Women's Studies & Geography
(now at Univ. of Minnesota)

Jennifer L. Croissant
Culture, Science, Technology and Society
(now in Gender and Womens Studies)

Kevin E. Lansey
Civil Engineering

Calvin Morrill
Sociology
(now at Univ. Of California-Berkeley)

Keith G. Provan
Public Administration & Policy
(deceased)

Michael L. Rosenzweig
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
(retired)

David J. Schmidtz
Department of Philosophy


1996–1997

Karen Anderson
History
(retired)

Elisabeth Clemens
Sociology
(now at Univ. of Chicago)

Andrew Comrie
Geography and Regional Development (now School of Geography and Development)
(now UA Provost)

Alvin Goldman
Philosophy
(now at Rutgers Univ.)

Lisa Graumlich
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research and
Institute for the Study of Planet Earth
(now at Univ. of Washington)

Ken Koput
Management and Policy

Larry Leslie
Higher Education
(retired)

Thomas Maddock III
Hydrology and Water Resources
(retired)

Thomas McGuire
Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology
(retired)

Gordon Mulligan
Geography and Regional Development
(retired)

Walter Powell
Sociology
(now at Stanford Univ.)

Thomas Sheridan
Arizona State Museum
(now at UA School of Anthropology and Southwest center)

Benjamin Wilfond
Pediatrics
(now at Univ. of Washington)


1995–1996

Roger Bales
Hydrology and Water Resources
(now at Univ. of California-Merced)

Adele Barker
Humanities
(retired)

Albert Bergesen
Department of Sociology (now School of Sociology)

Lucien Duckstein
Systems and Industrial Engineering
(deceased)

Leslie Eldenburg
Accounting
(retired)

Roger Fox
Agricultural and Resources Economics
(retired)

Barbara Gutek
Management and Policy
(retired)

Laura McCloskey
Psychology
(now at Indiana Univ.)

Ronald Oaxaca
Department of Economics
(retired)

Gary Rhoades
Higher Education (now Dept. of Education Policy Studies and Practice)


1994–1995

Victor Baker
Geosciences

Dennis Cory
Agricultural and Resource Economics
(retired)

Janet Jakobsen
Women's Studies
(now at Barnard College)

Douglas McAdam
Sociology
(now at Stanford Univ.)

Amnon Rapoport
Management and Policy
(now at Univ. of California-Riverside)

Edella Schlager
Public Administration and Policy (now School of Government and Public Policy)

John Schwarz
Political Science
(retired)

Sheila Slaughter
Higher Education
(now at Univ. of Georgia)


1993–1994

Susan Gonzalez Baker
Public Administration and Policy
(deceased)

Thomas Christiano
Department of Philosophy

Deborah Mathieu
Political Science
(retired)

Susan Philips
Anthropology
(retired)

David Snow
Sociology
(now at Univ. of California-Irvine)

Soroosh Sorooshian
Hydrology and Water Resources
(now at Univ. of California-Irvine)

Thomas Weaver
Anthropology
(retired)


1992–1993

Chris Demchak
Public Administration and Policy
(now at U.S. Naval War College)

Tamra Pearson d'Estrée
Psychology
(now at Univ. of Denver)

Michael Hechter
Sociology
(now at Arizona State Univ.)

Keith Lehrer
Department of Philosophy
(retired)

Roger Nichols
History
(retired)

Lynn Smith-Lovin
Sociology
(now at Duke Univ.)

Douglas Weiner
Department of History

Ervin Zube
Renewable Natural Resources
(deceased)


1991–1992

Allen Buchanan
Philosophy
(now at Duke Univ.)

Bonnie Colby
Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Paula England
Sociology
(now at New York Univ.)

Debra Friedman
Sociology
(deceased)

Roger Henderson
Law
(retired)

Bernard Herber
Economics
(deceased)

Bernard Jaworski
Marketing
(now at Drucker School of Management)

Bruce Sales
Psychology
(now at Indiana Univ.)

Michael Schaller
Department of History


1990–1991

Lawton Burns
Management and Policy
(now at Wharton)

James Cox
Economics
(now at Georgia State Univ.)

Andrew Kirby
Geography and Regional Development
(now at Arizona State Univ.)

Sallie Marston
Department of Geography and Regional Development (now School of Geography and Development)

Share this